Home » Computer » Computer -General » Question and Answers
Computer -GeneralPage 1

1.

Kilobyte equals to how many bytes?
(a)1000
(b)1024
(c)100
(d)1008
Answer is: B

2.

Making illegal copies of copyright software is called
(a)Collaboration
(b)Software piracy
(c)Electronic distribution
(d)Browsing
Answer is: B

3.

Desktop and personal computer are also known as
(a)Supercomputer
(b)Microcomputer
(c)Mainframes
(d)Peripheral equipment
Answer is: B

4.

A computer professional who writes and tests software is called a (an)
(a)Hardware consultant
(b)Librarian
(c)Programmer
(d)Computer operator
Answer is: C

5.

Which of the following operations is not performed by computer?
(a)Inputting
(b)Processing
(c)Controlling
(d)Understanding
Answer is: D

6.

Which of the following statements is valid?
(a)1 MB = 1024 kilobytes
(b)1 MB = 2048 bits
(c)1 MB = 1000 kilobits
(d)1 KB = 1000 bytes
Answer is: A

7.

A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
(a)A byte
(b)A record
(c)An address
(d)A program
Answer is: C

8.

Which programming language does not need a translator?
(a)Machine language
(b)High level language
(c)Assembly language
(d)C
Answer is: A

9.

Which of the following is listed in order from largest to smallest?
(a)TB, MB, GB, KB
(b)GB, TB, MB, KB
(c)TB, GB, KB, MB
(d)TB, GB, MB, KB
Answer is: D

10.

Which of the following is a machine independent program language?
(a)High level language
(b)Low level language
(c)Assembly language
(d)Machine language
Answer is: D
Comments

No comment yet.

copyright 2014-2018 This site is powered by sNews | Login