Home » General Study and GK » Indian Geography Questions

151.

Tehri dam is built on which of the following rivers?
A.Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C.Bhagirathi
D.Yamuna

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

152.

Which of the following states in India produces more than half of the total production of Bajra?
A.Maharashtra
B.Karnataka
C.Rajasthan
D.Andhra Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

153.

Which of the following areas has tea plantations?
A.Lower sides of Nilgiri
B.Sub-Himalayan region of Paschim Bangal
C.Cardamom hills in Western Ghats
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

154.

Arable land in the irrigated zones of India is turning saline due to which of the following reasons?
A.Addition of Gypsum
B.Over irrigation
C.Over grazing
D.Use of fertilisers

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

155.

In which of the following states, Kuruwa .......... the primitive form of cultivation is practised?
A.Jharkhand
B.Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

156.

The main crop of Meghalaya is
A.Rice
B.Wheat
C.Barley
D.Sugarcane

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

157.

Which of the following states is the leading producer of "Beedi" tobacco in India?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Bihar
D.West Bengal

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

158.

What are the main crops of Maharashtra?
A.Jowar, millet, cotton
B.Wheat, rice, sugarcane, tobacco
C.Groundnut, coffee, oilseeds, chillies
D.All of these

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: B

159.

Which of the following is the leading oil-seed in India?
A.Mustard
B.Sunflower
C.Groundnut
D.Soyabean

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

160.

Naihati is famous for ............. industry.
A.Cotton
B.Jute
C.Paper
D.Tobacco

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

161.

Wattle a tanning material uses in leather industry, is grown in ............. and from where major supplies are done for the entire country.
A.Nilgiri and Palni hills
B.Aravallis
C.Satpuras
D.Vindhyas and Maikala

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

162.

Pithampur (MP) is known today for ............ industry.
A.Automobile
B.Paper
C.Jute
D.Aluminium

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

163.

Which state leads in the production of tobacco?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Punjab
D.Uttar Pradesh

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: A

164.

Which of the following breeds of buffalo is famous for short horns, massive body and large mild yields?
A.Nagpuri
B.Bhadawari
C.Murrah
D.Mehsana

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

165.

Which of the following crops require acidic soil without calcium and rich in iron and manganese?
A.Groundnut
B.Rice
C.Jute
D.Tea

Discuss! Answer!

Answer is: C

Add a comment...



Are you human?

Comments

Be the first to comment here.